Privacy Policy - Panel:

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This data notice describes the information that We process to support your panellist account with Us and to address any communications between you and Data Bees. This privacy notice describes how We collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable data protection laws.

Please note that this privacy notice may change from time to time so please review it regularly. It is important that you read and retain this privacy notice, together with any other privacy notice We may provide on specific occasions when We are collecting or processing personal data, so that you are aware of how and why We are using your personal data and what your rights are under data protection legislation.


1. Who we are?

Data Bees (known as “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) is a digital consumer feedback website.

When you choose to sign up as a panellist on the Data Bees website, We will collect and process some of your personal data to set up your account, so that you can take part in Our consumer feedback projects.

In addition, as part of the operation of the Data Bees website and the running of Our projects, We will collect information related to your purchases (e.g. receipts or invoices) (“Purchase-related Information”) to the extent that you choose to share it with us.

We not require, nor do we solicit receipts or invoices which contain personal information (including but not limited to names, billing addresses, shipping addresses or phone numbers). We request that you remove/redact all personal information from any Purchase-related Information shared with Us to ensure that your privacy is maintained. In the event that any personal information is shared with Us in error when sending across Purchase-related Information, We will hold it and process it in accordance with this privacy statement. In the event that We determine that any personal data sent to Us in error is sensitive, We will remove it from Our systems.


2. How is personal data collected

To allow you to engage in Our projects We must collect personal data through (i) Our website http://www.data-bees.com; and (ii) communications between Us and you.


3. The purpose and legal basis for processing personal data

If you choose to sign up as a panellist on the Data Bees website, We may process and request additional personal information as outlined below. We will collect certain personal information relating to you when you set up an account with Us and may request further information depending on the project you are signing up to.


Stage

Personal Data

Purpose for Processing

Legal Basis for Processing

Sign-up

Basic information including name, and contact details (email address, Paypal email address etc.).

To engage and manage your accounts with us. For example, We use your information to track, process and fulfil the rewards you have earned and provide effective customer service.

Our legal basis for processing this information is to ensure the performance of contracts and in order to pursue Our legitimate interests in doing business with Our commercial partners.

Screening questions about your use of a product or service.

Information about you that will allow Us to determine whether you are an appropriate panellist to take part in a project.

To ensure you meet the requirements for a given project. For example, We may ask if you have been a customer of a service for over a year.

Our legal basis for processing this information is in order to pursue Our legitimate interests in conducting Our projects to allow Us to do business with Our commercial partners.

Project Participation

Purchase-related information for a product or service. Examples of this include email receipts, invoices and evidence of payments.

This information is used to analyse the company in question.

Our legal basis for processing this information is in order to pursue Our legitimate interests in doing business with Our commercial partners.


4. If you fail to provide personal data

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, you will not be able to maintain your account with Us or receive rewards for participating in the website (such as providing payment for the receipts you provide).


5. Analysis

As part of Our projects, We collect data from your email receipt which is added to Our dataset that’s summarized in company research reports that investors purchase. You can always be certain that all research data is anonymous.


6. Recipients of personal data

We will also, from time to time, send personal data to certain recipients as detailed below.

(a) Personal data to other third parties, such as governmental agencies and regulators (e.g. tax authorities), social insurance carriers, courts, government authorities and to external advisors acting as controllers (e.g. lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.). Such transfer are made in order to comply with Our legal obligations and for the legitimate interests pursued by the Company to ensure the effective operation of Our business;

(b) In the event of a merger or proposed merger, any (or any proposed) transferee of, or successor in title to, the whole or any part of Data Bees business, and their respective officers, employees, agents and advisers, to the extent necessary to give effect to such merger; and

(c) We may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to Our sites with Our partners and affiliates.


7. International transfers

We will, from time to time, send personal data to recipients based in countries located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). As certain countries are not within the EEA, this may mean that such countries are not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information. To ensure that personal data receives an adequate level of protection We will put in place for any international transfers appropriate measures, as provided for under data protection laws, in order to ensure that personal data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects EU data protection laws.


8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect personal data, including measures preventing personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, We limit access to personal data to only those employees, agents and contractors who are authorised to access the personal data.


9. How long We retain personal data

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes We collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, reporting or business requirements. However, in most cases, you can delete your own personal data by deleting your user profile.

In some limited circumstances, We may retain some of your contact information for 7 years after the closing of your account. This will only arise where it is necessary for Us to comply with legal requirements or the completion of payments owed to you.

We will retain and securely destroy personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, which are reflected in Our internal record retention policy. For further information on the length of time in which We may retain personal data, please contact Us using the details contained below in the ‘Contact us’ section.


10. Your rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation as summarised below:

(a) Right of access: You have the right to obtain from Us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data, as well as certain information on how We are processing such data;

(b) Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain from Us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Considering the purpose of the processing, you may also, in some cases, be entitled to supplemental information regarding incomplete personal data;

(c) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You may, in certain circumstances, have your personal data deleted, for example if your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, if you have objected to the processing of personal data and We do not have a legitimate interest which outweighs your interest, if the personal data has been processed unlawfully, or if the personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation;

(d) Right to restriction of processing: You may require that We restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases, for example where We no longer need your personal data but you need it to determine, enforce or defend legal claims or you have objected to processing based on Our legitimate interest in order to enable Us to check if Our interest overrides your interest;

(e) Right to data portability: In some circumstances, you may be entitled to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those personal data to another controller; and

(f) Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where the processing is based on Our legitimate interest. If so, in order to continue processing, We must be able to show compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights and freedoms.

In any case where Data Bees is relying on a panellist’s consent to process his / her Personal Data, that Individual has the right to change his / her mind and withdraw consent through the website.

Your rights will in each case be subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws. Further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with Our processing of your personal data, can be obtained by contacting Us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below. If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact Us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

In relation to Our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:


Telephone

1890 252 231

E-mail

info@dataprotection.ie

Address

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland


11. Contact Us

In order to make a query, raise a concern, avail of your data protection rights or for any other reason related to this privacy notice, please contact Us using the below contact details:


Telephone

+353 86 0800 386

E-mail

projects@data-bees.com

Address

60 The Avenue,

Woodpark,

Ballinteer,

Dublin 16,

Ireland