Privacy Policy - Website:

Data Bees Website Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice applies to your use of the website http://www.data-bees.com This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable data protection laws.

Please note that this privacy notice may change from time to time so please review it frequently. It is important that you read and retain this privacy notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data and what your rights are under data protection legislation.


1. Who we are?

Data Bees (known as “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) is a digital consumer feedback website.

With regard to each of your visits to the data-bees.com website, we may automatically collect the following information:

1. Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

2. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through or from our Site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

To the extent that this information includes Personal Data, it will be treated as set out in this privacy notice. This information is required to be processed in order for the operation of the website and processed for the legitimate interests of Data Bees in operating the website.

If you choose to sign up as a user on the Data Bees website, we may collect and process other personal information. Please see our Panelist Privacy Notice for further details on the types of information collected if you choose to become a member. The Panellist Privacy Notice is made available to you during the sign-up process and can be accessed through the member section of the website.


2. Recipients of personal data

We will from time to time, send personal data to certain recipients as detailed below.

(a) Personal data to other third parties, such as governmental agencies and regulators (e.g. tax authorities), social insurance carriers, courts, government authorities and to external advisors acting as controllers (e.g. lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.). Such transfer are made in order to comply with our legal obligations and for the legitimate interests pursued by the Company to ensure the effective operation of our business.

(b) In the event of a merger or proposed merger, any (or any proposed) transferee of, or successor in title to, the whole or any part of Data Bees business, and their respective officers, employees, agents and advisers, to the extent necessary to give effect to such merger;

(c) We may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our sites with our partners and affiliates.


3. International transfers

We will, from time to time, send personal data to recipients based in countries located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). As certain countries are not within the EEA, this may mean that such countries are not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information. To ensure that personal data receives an adequate level of protection we will put in place for any international transfers appropriate measure as provided for under data protection laws, in order to ensure that personal data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects EU data protection laws.


4. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect personal data, including measures preventing personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to personal data to only those employees, agents and contractors who are authorised to access the personal data.


5. How long we retain personal data

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, reporting or business requirements.

We will retain and securely destroy personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, which are reflected in our internal record retention policy. For further information on the length of time in which we may retain personal data, please contact us using the details contained below in the ‘Contact us’ section.


6. Cookie Policy

Certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider through the use of cookies.

(a) What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by websites you visit to enable the site to ’remember’ who you are. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to our website, these are known as “session cookies”. Other cookies, known as “persistent” cookies, may remain stored on your device after your visit and may be accessed by us every time you re-visit our website.

(b) How we use cookies?

We use cookies on this website to help you navigate our website efficiently, perform certain functions and to collect site statistics. These cookies do not store any personal information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without your permission.

We use a number of suppliers (3rd Party) who also set cookies this websites on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see the information below tables provided below.

(c) What type of cookies do we use?

- Necessary cookies. These cookies are fundamental to ensure the site works correctly.

- [Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.]

- [Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, and remember your preferences (such as, your choice of language or region).]

- [Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.]

- Third party cookies: In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third parties cookies to report usage statistics of the website, and so on. Please note that we may not control the storage or access to these cookies. Please see below a table of our current third party providers. You should review their cookies policies of these services to find out how these third parties use cookies.


Provider

Link to Cookie Policy

Google Analytics

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Intercom

https://www.intercom.com/legal/cookie-policy

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/policy/cookies/


(d) How to control and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you unless you are willing to provide it. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website and could mean that key features do not work properly. We strongly recommend allowing cookies from this website so that we can provide you with a full service.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.


7. Your rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation as summarised below:

(a) Right of access: You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data, as well as certain information on how we are processing such data;

(b) Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Considering the purpose of the processing, you may also, in some cases, be entitled to supplemental information regarding incomplete personal data;

(c) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You may, in certain circumstances, have your personal data deleted, for example if your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, if you have objected to the processing of personal data and we do not have a legitimate interest which outweighs your interest, if the personal data has been processed unlawfully, or if the personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation;

(d) Right to restriction of processing: You may require that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases, for example where we no longer need your personal data but you need it to determine, enforce or defend legal claims or you have objected to processing based on our legitimate interest in order to enable us to check if our interest overrides your interest;

(e) Right to data portability: In some circumstances, you may be entitled to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those personal data to another controller; and

(f) Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where the processing is based on our legitimate interest. If so, in order to continue processing, we must be able to show compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights and freedoms.

In any case where Data Bees is relying on an Individual’s consent to process his / her Personal Data, that Individual has the right to change his / her mind and withdraw consent through the website.

Your rights will in each case be subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws. Further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with our processing of your personal data, can be obtained by contacting us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below. If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

In relation to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:


Telephone

1890 252 231

E-mail

info@dataprotection.ie

Address

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland


8. Contact us

In order to make a query, raise a concern, avail of your data protection rights or for any other reason related to this privacy notice, please contact us using the below contact details:

Telephone

+353 86 0800 386

E-mail

projects@data-bees.com

Address

60 The Avenue,

Woodpark,

Ballinteer,

Dublin 16,

Ireland